Skip to content ↓

Governing Body & Committee Membership

 Governing Body Membership

Chair of Governors: Claire Devey

Vice-Chair of Governors: Vikki Small

Title

Governor type

Appointed

End of Term

Claire FitzPatrick

Head

06/07/2020

n/a

Vikki Small

Co-opted

10/09/2018

09/09/2022

Julie Jennens

Co-opted

15/09/2019

14/09/2023

Roz Walker-Smith

Staff

06/11/2019

05/11/2023

Claire Devey

Co-opted

15/02/2019

14/02/2023

Su Wall

Co-opted

01/07/2020

30/06/2024

Hilary Smyth

LA Governor

29/11/2017

28/11/2021

Clare Cole

Parent 24/09/2018 23/09/2021
VACANCY

Parent

   
Jayne Staves

Co-opted

05/02/2020 04/02/2024
Helen Nelson

Co-opted

30/09/2020 29/09/2024
       
       

To contact our governors, please email our Clerk to Governors, Julie Fowler, at clerk@whitecross.derby.sch.uk

Resources Committee

Standards Committee

Clare Cole (CHAIR)

Helen Nelson

Claire Devey

Claire FitzPatrick

Vikki Small

 

Julie Jennens (CHAIR)

Roz Walker-Smith

Su Wall

Hilary Smyth

Jayne Staves

Claire FitzPatrick

Performance Management Governors:

Hilary Smyth; Claire Devey, Vikki Small.

Designated Responsibility:

 

SEND

Su Wall

Health & Safety

Hilary Smyth

Safeguarding

Julie Jennens

 

 

Former Governors:

The following individuals are former members of our governing body who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Mark Dunn

Category: Parent Governor

Appointed: 12/09/2019

Stepped Down: 28/09/2020

Matt Scarborough

Category: Co-opted Governors

Appointed: 24/09/18

Stepped Down: 04/02/2020

Janet Mitchell

Category: Headteacher

Appointed: 04/07/2018

Stepped Down: 05/01/2020

Jayne Staves

Category: Staff Governor

Appointed: 31/10/2015

Term Ended: 30/10/2019