Skip to content ↓

Governing Body & Committee Membership

 Governing Body Membership

Chair of Governors: Claire Devey

Vice-Chair of Governors: Su Wall

Title

Governor Type

    Appointed by

Appointed

End of Term

Claire FitzPatrick

Head

    n/a

06/07/2020

n/a

Kate Parker

Staff

    Staff 27/09/2023 26/09/2027

Claire Devey

Co-opted     Governors

15/02/2019

14/02/2027

Su Wall

Co-opted

    Governors

01/07/2020

30/06/2024

Jessica Allton

Parent     Parents 24/09/2022 23/09/2026
David Galloway

Parent

    Parents 19/11/2020 18/11/2024
Sara Woodward

Co-opted

    Governors 02/02/2022 01/02/2026

Emma Nichols

LA Governor     Local Authority 01/02/2023 31/01/2027
Kate Cox Co-opted     Governors 30/01/2024 29/01/2028
Sarah Harrison Co-opted     Governors 30/01/2024 29/01/2028

To contact our governors, please email our Clerk to Governors, Julie Fowler, at clerk@whitecross.derby.sch.uk

Resources Committee

Standards Committee

  1. Sara Woodward (CHAIR)  
  2. Claire Devey
  3. Claire FitzPatrick
  4. David Galloway
  1. Jessica Allton (CHAIR)
  2. Su Wall
  3. Emma Nichols
  4. Claire FitzPatrick
  5. Sarah Harrison
  6. Kate Cox

Performance Management Governors:

  Claire Devey, Jessica Allton,

 David Galloway.  

Designated Responsibility:

 

SEND

 Su Wall

Health & Safety

Claire Devey (Interim)

Safeguarding

 Emma Nichols

Mental Health Governor

 Jessica Allton

Former Governors:

The following individuals are former members of our governing body who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Julie Jennens

Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 15/09/2019

Term Ended: 14/09/2023

Roz Walker-Smith

Category: Staff Governor

Appointed: 06/11/2019

Stepped Down: 21/09/2023

Sasha Gillan

Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 28/09/2022

Stepped Down: 05/07/2023

Jayne Staves

Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 05/02/2020

Stepped Down: 16/04/2023

Jessika Dalton-Limbert

Category: LA Governor

Appointed: 28/09/2022

Stepped Down: 09/01/2023

Clare Cole

Category: Parent Governor

Appointed: 24/09/2018

Stepped Down: 23/09/2022

Please follow this link for the DfE Get information about Schools page for all School and Governing Body information.