Governing Body & Committee Membership

            Governing Body Membership

                           Chair of Governors: Claire Devey

                           Vice-Chair of Governors: Vikki Small

Title

Governor type

Appointed

End of Term

 

 

 

 

Vikki Small

Co-opted

10/09/2018

09/09/2022

Julie Jennens

Co-opted

15/09/2019

14/09/2023

Jayne Staves

Staff

31/10/2015

30/10/2019

Claire Devey

Co-opted

15/02/2019

14/02/2023

Su Wall

Co-opted

27/09/2017

26/09/2020

Hilary Smyth

LA Governor

29/11/2017

28/11/2021

Janet Mitchell

Headteacher

04/07/2018

n/a

Matt Scarborough

Co-opted 24/09/2018 23/09/2022
Clare Cole Parent  24/09/2018

23/09/2022

Mark Dunn Parent 12/09/2019

11/09/2023

       
       

To contact our governors, please email our Clerk to Governors, Julie Fowler, at clerk@whitecross.derby.sch.uk

Resources Committee

Standards Committee

Clare Cole (CHAIR)

Mark Dunn

Janet Mitchell (Head)

Claire Devey

Matt Scarborough

Julie Jennens (CHAIR)

Jayne Staves

Su Wall

Hilary Smyth

Janet Mitchell (Head)

Vikki Small

Performance Management Governors:

Hilary Smyth & Claire Devey

Designated Responsibility:

 

SEND

Su Wall

Health & Safety

Matt Scarborough

Safeguarding

Julie Jennens

 

 
Former Governors:
 
The following individuals are former members of our governing body who have stepped down in the last 12 months:
 
Sophia Clark
Category: Parent Governor
Appointed: 15/02/2019
Stepped Down: 21/05/19
 
Joanne Hodgson
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed: 13/11/2015
Term of Office Ended: 12/11/2018
 
Claire Leggett
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed: 17/6/2018
Term of Office Ended: 16/06/2018
Appointed by: Governing Body